Got Labor Pains: The Blog
[…] Normally, these agreements are signed before a dispute arises, such when the employee starts work. But it is also possible to sign an arbitration agreement after an employee has already filed a lawsuit or… Read More »

When “Disorderly Conduct” Is Misconstrued as Domestic Violence: Allstate Ordered to Pay Fired Insurance Broker for Defamation
In California, state law prohibits your employer from firing you solely because you were arrested on suspicion of a crime. Under Section 432.7 of the state Labor Code, an employer may not consider “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction,” when making employment decisions. This prohibition also extends to… Read More »

California Governor Orders Large Food Sector Employers to Offer Additional Paid Sick Leave During COVID-19 Pandemic